Thursday, 6 December 2012

Wee chooky birdie so lo lo...

....laid an egg on the windy-so, the windy-so, began to crack, wee chooky birdy quack quack quack!
 
That silly song is in my head today, because I was trying to come up with chicken puns and all that came to mind is a song my Nan used to sing to us. She is in my thoughts today because it is 6 years today since she passed away. I keep remembering all the silly (and quite often rude) Scottish songs she used to sing to us as kids.
 
But yeah anyway, chicken!  Last week I decided to make the No Cluck Cutlets from Vegan Sandwiches Save the Day, because I had a day off and had a bit of extra time to cook on a Monday for once.
 
I am a pretty lazy creature and I was kicking myself a bit for picking a recipe that required more effort than my normal lazy attempts at seitan, (rolling out cutlets - SO tedius) but in the end I was really glad that I was 'patient' because these cutlets are AWESOME!!  I basically ate one every day for a week, luckily I froze half of them or I'd still be eating them and probably be bored by now.
 
The first one I had literally out of the cooking pot with some smash (yes I'm shameful, I know) and peas and sweetcorn. 
 
 
I know it looks a bit pale and dry in this pic, but that's because it was before I COVERED that shit in Punk Rock Chickpea Gravy from VWaV. That stuff is the shiznit, is it not??  (My dad tasted some and his verdict was "that goop in the pot tasted good!" haha). So yeah, as you can see below, it needed a before pic to be taken too!
 

Another meal I had was a cutlet that I dipped in seasoned (just salt & pepper) flour and pan fried. This was SO GOOD.  I roasted up some potatoes, BNsquash and sprouts and steamed some broccoli to go with. The sauce is leftover Punk Rock Gravy.
 
Another meal I used them for was this accompaniment to fried rice.  The rice was awesome, I made a plain tofu scramble first to approximate the egg pieces then added cooked rice, peas and grated carrot and fried it up. Then a bit of soy sauce to season.  The sauce for the seitan I just mixed together some peanut butter, coconut yoghurt*, Chinese 5 spice powder and bit of water to thin it. Honestly it didn't blow me away but it was ok. I added some sriracha on top to de-bland it a bit. The rice was superrad though. (*that coconut yoghurt? yeah, he'll be back!)
 
Saturday night, my mum was out so my dad suggested getting a pizza. Honestly the thought of another pizza of sadness was too much for me so I bought the stuff and made my own.  I used the VWaV recipe for crust but instead of making 2 thin ones, made one HUGE fat beast of a crust.  It was filthy good.  The toppings were mushrooms, sweetcorn, fresh tomatoes, jarred artichokes, jarred jalapenos, a chopped up hemp spacebar and a crap tonne of Tesco's medium vegan cheddar, which melts SO well. This pizza was humungous, we actually had loads of leftovers, which never happens with pizza in our house.
 
On Sunday, it was Animal Aid's annual Vegan Christmas Fayre in Kensington.  I have been the last few years and although there's not much new there anymore, it's fun way to waste a couple of hours and gain a few pounds.  I was going to take photos of everything I ate that day but obviously forgot (blaming the jaeger bombs for that!). Although I did get a photo of the awesome cheesy potato pie that Jojo and I both got about 2 minutes after we walked through the door.  Hopefully she will remember the name of the stall, cuz I'm fucked if I can!
 
 OK so that yoghurt I' mentioned before... I'm pretty sure I've blogged about it before, but I love this stuff.  It's quite sweet but not so sweet that it can't be used in savoury dishes. 
 
 It's really thick, it's like coconut cream!
 
I use it quite a bit because putting in a couple of spoonfuls of this plus some water or veggie stocks is so many less calories than a tin of coconut milk!  My favourite way to use it is a noodle / soup type bowl.  I just chuck a bunch of veggies into boiling veg stock and some thair red curry paste, add a portion of dried noodles and cook it about 5 minutes then stir in the yoghurt. It's really good, this one had some cut up leftover baked tofu in too.
 
 And this was tempeh that I fried in hot jerk paste with steamed broccoli then I just stirred some of the coconut yoghurt into cooked plain rice. Really good.
 
Last night I also made a veg curry with the last of the pot, but I forgot to take a pic! Doh.
 
Anyways, hope you all have a fab weekend whatever you end up doing and that you don't get squished in the shops if you go christmas shopping! Cross your fingers for me!
 
Laterz
xXx

5 comments:

  1. AWESOME eatz Alien! I'm loving the look of those cutlets. Smash - shame on you! LOL!
    Where d'ya get that yoghurt from?? Wondering if Mr.T can smuggle me back some when he goes to Blighty for crimbo.
    Here's lots of love to nans everywhere, I miss mine every day xxxx

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks hun. I found the yoghurt in my local health food store (independent one) and I've seen it in other HF shops too. :)

      Delete
  2. My grandmother used to sing me a couple of rude songs too. One of them also involved a chicken! A rooster, really.

    The cutlets look so good! I haven't checked out that cookbook yet.

    Good lord that's a thick yogurt! It's even thicker than Greek yogurt!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Those cutlets look amazing! I've been so lazy about making seitan lately, I really need to get back to it!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Aaargh Sal everything looks so good, now I want to make pizza and seitan for dinner tomorrow night...maybe we could have a seitan roast dinner pizza?!! Also, no clue about the name of the stall - I also blame the jägerbombs!

    ReplyDelete

speak to me, yo!